LATEST FROM NEWSROOM OUR WEBSITES
x

Newsroom

Disclaimer and Privacy Notice

Welcome to the Gamma website, https://www.gamma.mu/ (the “Website”). The purpose of this page is to provide you with our disclaimer and privacy notice.

We hope you take some time to go through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in the disclaimer and/or privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Website immediately.

1. DEFINITIONS AND KEY TERMS

To help explain things as clearly as possible in this Disclaimer and Privacy Notice, every time any of these terms are referenced, are strictly defined as:

Company: When this policy mentions “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”, it refers to GAMMA, 4th Floor, HSBC Centre,18 Bank Street, Ebene Cybercity 72201, Mauritius that is responsible for your information under this Policy.
You: When this policy mentions “you”, “individual”, “data subject”, it refers to a person whose personal data is being processed by the Company.
Data Protection Act 2017 (DPA): The law which governs the processing of personal data in Mauritius.
Personal Data: Any information relating to a living identifiable individual such as name, address, online identifier amongst others.
Cookie: small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. It is used to identify your browser, provide analytics, remember information about you such as your language preference or login information.
Service: refers to the service provided by GAMMA as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this platform.

2. DISCLAIMER

The purpose of this website is to provide general information on the Gamma Group and its subsidiaries.

2.1. General

The Website and its contents are provided "as is" and "as available" without any warranty or representations of any kind, whether express or implied.

No oral advice or written information given by GAMMA or any of its affiliates, employees, officers, directors, agents, or the like will create a warranty.
Price and availability information is subject to change without notice. Without limiting the foregoing, GAMMA does not warrant that the Website will be uninterrupted, uncorrupted, timely, or error-free.

This disclaimer is made in relation to isolated and aggregate uses of the materials and/or content. Should you find any errors or omissions, please
report the same to our Service Support on 403-8000.

2.2. Limited Liability

GAMMA endeavours to update and/or supplement the content of the website regularly. Despite our care and attention, content may be incomplete and/or incorrect.

The materials offered on the Website are offered without any form of guarantee or claim to their correctness. These materials can be changed at any time without prior notice from GAMMA and are not intended to be an offer, or the solicitation of any offer, to buy or invest in any quoted or non-quoted securities issued by Gamma or any of its subsidiaries or affiliates.

GAMMA shall not bear any liability for hyperlinks to websites or services of third parties included on the website. While we strive to provide only quality links to useful and ethical websites, we have no control over the content and nature of these sites.

2.3. Copyright

All the content available on this site is protected by copyright. You may reproduce documents or pages published on this website for your own personal and non-commercial use only. Any such copy must retain all proprietary notices of the copyright owner. The reproduction or use of copies for any other purposes is strictly prohibited and punishable by law.


2.4. Changes to the Disclaimer

We may update, amend or make any changes to this document so that they accurately reflect our Service and policies. Unless otherwise required by law, those changes will be prominently posted here. Then, if you continue to use the Service/Website, you will be bound by the updated Disclaimer. If you do not want to agree to this or any updated Disclaimer, please do not use our service.

 3. PRIVACY NOTICE

We are committed to protecting your personal data/information and your right to privacy. We take your privacy very seriously. In this notice, we explain to you how
we collect, use your personal data and what rights you have in relation to it.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Website.

3.1. What personal data do we collect and for what purpose(s)?

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our services through our contact us page or otherwise when applying for a job.

The personal data we collect include surname, name, phone number, address, email address and curriculum vitae.

3.2. What are the lawful bases we rely upon to process your personal data?

Consent: We may process your data if you have given specific consent. Where information is provided voluntarily, it will be considered as consent.
Legitimate Interests: We may also process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

3.3. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only keep personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose outlined in this privacy notice which will be a maximum of 3 years unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as the Companies Act or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your data, we will delete them.

3.4. How do we keep your personal data safe?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the security of any personal data. However, note that despite our efforts to secure information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee that cybercriminals will not be able to defeat our security.
While we will do our best to protect your data, the transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should therefore only access the Website within a secure environment.

3.5. Do we collect information from children?

By using the Website, you present that you are at least 16 years. If we learn that the personal information is from users less than 16years, we will delete the data immediately.

3.6. Will your personal data be shared with anyone?

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights or to fulfil business obligations.

More specifically, we may share your data in the following situation:

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honour this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

3.7. Do we transfer your personal data outside Mauritius?

We do not transfer your personal data outside of Mauritius.

3.8. Does the Website use Cookies?

We do not use cookies on this website.

3.9. Does the Website contain links to other Websites?

Our Website may contain links to another website that are not operated by us. If you click on the third-party link, you will be redirected to that third-party’s Website. So, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy/Notice of every Website you visit.

Please note that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

3.10. What are your rights?

We are committed to helping you to meet your rights under the Data Protection Act 2017. You have the right to request access to your personal data we process about you and have a copy free of charge, to change or delete the data in certain circumstances. You also have the right to refuse or object to the processing of your data, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your request will be responded to within one month. However, this period may be extended by a further month if your request is too complex or if we have received many requests from other data subjects.

3.11. How can you contact us?

If you have any questions or you want to exercise your rights as per point 3.10 above, you may contact our Data Protection Officer(DPO) by email at headoffice@gamma.mu or by post to:

Gamma Civic Ltd
4th Floor, HSBC Centre
18 Bank Street, Cybercity,
Ebène 72201 Mauritius

3.12. Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.