LATEST FROM NEWSROOM OUR WEBSITES
x

Newsroom

Disclaimer and Privacy Notice

Last updated 1 August 2021

Welcome to the Gamma website, https://www.gamma.mu/ (the “Website”). The purpose of this page is to provide you with our disclaimer and privacy notice.

We hope you take some time to go through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in the disclaimer and/or privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Website immediately.

1. DEFINITIONS AND KEY TERMS

To help explain things as clearly as possible in this Disclaimer and Privacy Notice, every time any of these terms are referenced, are strictly defined as:

Company: When this policy mentions “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”, it refers to GAMMA, 4th Floor, HSBC Centre,18 Bank Street, Ebene Cybercity 72201, Mauritius that is responsible for your information under this Policy.
You: When this policy mentions “you”, “individual”, “data subject”, it refers to a person whose personal data is being processed by the Company.
Data Protection Act 2017 (DPA): The law which governs the processing of personal data in Mauritius.
Personal Data: Any information relating to a living identifiable individual such as name, address, online identifier amongst others.
Cookie: small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. It is used to identify your browser, provide analytics, remember information about you such as your language preference or login information.
Service: refers to the service provided by GAMMA as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this platform.

2. DISCLAIMER

The purpose of this website is to provide general information on the Gamma Group and its subsidiaries.

2.1. General

The Website and its contents are provided "as is" and "as available" without any warranty or representations of any kind, whether express or implied.

No oral advice or written information given by GAMMA or any of its affiliates, employees, officers, directors, agents, or the like will create a warranty.
Price and availability information is subject to change without notice. Without limiting the foregoing, GAMMA does not warrant that the Website will be uninterrupted, uncorrupted, timely, or error-free.

This disclaimer is made in relation to isolated and aggregate uses of the materials and/or content. Should you find any errors or omissions, please
report the same to our Service Support on 403-8000.

2.2. Limited Liability

GAMMA endeavours to update and/or supplement the content of the website regularly. Despite our care and attention, content may be incomplete and/or incorrect.

The materials offered on the Website are offered without any form of guarantee or claim to their correctness. These materials can be changed at any time without prior notice from GAMMA and are not intended to be an offer, or the solicitation of any offer, to buy or invest in any quoted or non-quoted securities issued by Gamma or any of its subsidiaries or affiliates.

GAMMA shall not bear any liability for hyperlinks to websites or services of third parties included on the website. While we strive to provide only quality links to useful and ethical websites, we have no control over the content and nature of these sites.

2.3. Copyright

All the content available on this site is protected by copyright. You may reproduce documents or pages published on this website for your own personal and non-commercial use only. Any such copy must retain all proprietary notices of the copyright owner. The reproduction or use of copies for any other purposes is strictly prohibited and punishable by law.


2.4. Changes to the Disclaimer

We may update, amend or make any changes to this document so that they accurately reflect our Service and policies. Unless otherwise required by law, those changes will be prominently posted here. Then, if you continue to use the Service/Website, you will be bound by the updated Disclaimer. If you do not want to agree to this or any updated Disclaimer, please do not use our service.

 3. PRIVACY NOTICE

We are committed to protecting your personal data/information and your right to privacy. We take your privacy very seriously. In this notice, we explain to you how
we collect, use your personal data and what rights you have in relation to it.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Website.

3.1. What personal data do we collect and for what purpose(s)?

• Information from users of the Website

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our services through our contact us page or otherwise when applying for a job.

The personal data we collect include surname, name, phone number, address, email address and curriculum vitae. 

• Information from visitors visiting our premises

  • At GAMMA, we are taking necessary actions to prevent the spread of the COVID-19. We request that you, as a visitor to our site, join in our efforts to keep everyone – both visitors and employees – safe and healthy.
  • If a visit is necessary, please make sure a prior appointment with your contact at GAMMA is made for your intention to come to the office.
  • The following data will be recorded: Contact details (Name, Address, Residential Phone number, Mobile Phone number, Email address), NIC, Workplace details, Name of the person you are visiting and Health data (Temperature, Symptoms of flu/Covid-19)

• Information from customers/suppliers

Depending on the nature of your relationship with us, we collect the following personal data to provide or purchase goods and services and for billing and payment purposes:
Full Name, ID Number, Proof of address and Bank Account Details

3.2. What are the lawful bases we rely upon to process your personal data?

Consent: We may process your data if you have given specific consent. Where information is provided voluntarily, it will be considered as consent.

• Contract – To fulfil a contractual obligation with you.

Legitimate Interests: We may also process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

Regarding health data, the processing is being done as per section 29 of the DPA. That is:

         - To carry out the obligations and exercise specific rights of the Company or of that of an employee.

3.3. How long do we keep your personal data?

We store your personal data during your relationship with us and even after we have ceased our relationship, as required by law.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your data, we will delete them

3.4. How do we keep your personal data safe?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the security of any personal data. However, note that despite our efforts to secure information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee that cybercriminals will not be able to defeat our security. While we will do our best to protect your data, the transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should therefore only access the Website within a secure environment.

3.5. Do we collect information from children?

By using the Website, you present that you are at least 16 years. If we learn that the personal information is from users less than 16 years, we will delete the data immediately.

3.6. Will your personal data be shared with anyone?

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights or to fulfil business obligations. 

More specifically, we may share your data in the following situation:

  • We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honour this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us,
  • if we are required to do so by law or legal process,
  • in response to law enforcement authority or other government official requests,
  • in connection with an investigation of suspected or illegal activity,
  • for company audit or to investigate a complaint.

3.7. Do we transfer your personal data outside Mauritius?

We do not transfer your personal data outside of Mauritius.

3.8. Does the Website use Cookies?

We do not use cookies on this website.

3.9. Does the Website contain links to other Websites?

Our Website may contain links to another website that are not operated by us. If you click on the third-party link, you will be redirected to that third-party’s Website. So, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy/Notice of every Website you visit.

Please note that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

3.10. What are your rights?

We are committed to helping you to meet your rights under the Data Protection Act 2017. You have the right to request access to your personal data we process about you and have a copy free of charge, to change or delete the data in certain circumstances. You also have the right to withdraw your consent, refuse or object to the processing of your data, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your request will be responded to within one month. However, this period may be extended by a further month if your request is too complex or if we have received many requests from other data subjects.

3.11. How can you check our policies?

Our Policies, including the Group Privacy Policy, may be consulted by contacting the Data Protection Officer, and a copy is also available at our Reception.

3.12. How can you contact us? 

If you have any questions or you want to exercise your rights as per point 3.10 above, you may contact our DPO by email at headoffice@gamma.mu or by post to:

Gamma Civic Ltd
4th Floor, HSBC Centre
18 Bank Street, Cybercity,
Ebène 72201 Mauritius

3.13. Changes to the Privacy Notice

  • We may update this privacy notice from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.
  • We encourage you to periodically check our website so that you will be aware of our latest privacy practices.